The award was established in memory of Diane Lynn Anderson to recognize those who exemplify the same qualities she possessed: active acceptance, respect, compassion, devotion, and caring for people with disabilities.  Nominees may also include volunteers, organizations or programs that have established advocacy services and/or increased community resources for people with disabilities.

Nominations are currently closed.


Contact Enedina Miller, Program Manager, with any questions at emiller@cfsaz.org or (520)770-0800 Ext. 7111.


Past Recipients

2020: Dr. Fabi Hirsch Kruse, Friends of Aphasia; Dr. Stephanie MacFarland, University of Arizona College of Education

2019: Vicki Cuscino, DIRECT Center for Independence; Echoing Hope Ranch

2018: Steve King, Beacon Group; Marshall Herron, Jewish Family and Children’s Services

2017: Mindy Bernstein, Coyote TaskForce; Steve Freeman, Southern Arizona Network for Down Syndrome

2016:  Mary Vardi, Therapeutic Riding of Tucson; Taglit Day Program at the Jewish Community Center; and Angeline Fahey, Beads of Courage

2015:  Jamie Lakin Kelley, Integrative Touch for Kids

2014: Aurora Foundation of Southern Arizona and Criminal Justice Team of the Community Partnership of Southern Arizona

2013:  Sister Jeanne Carrigan, ArtWorks; Kathy Gray-Mangerson, Arizona Department of Education

2012:  Derry Dean, National Alliance on Mental Illness Southern Arizona; Disability & Rehabilitation Employment Awareness Month (DREAM) Team

2011:  Murray Everson, Arizona School for the Deaf and Blind

2010:  Jenny Hill, Angels Purse, Inc.; Alicia Morada,  Southern Arizona Legal Aid, Inc.; Richard St. Denis, World Access

2009:  Jean Balcezak, Tucson Arthritis Support League

2008:  Barbara McDevitt; Maureen A. Priestley, Amphitheater School District

2006:  Jamie Zink, Our Family Services; Giving Tree Outreach Program

2005:  Roni Spehn, Blake Foundation; Polio Epic

2004:  Karen Gialle and Jennifer Quinlan, Southern Arizona Veterans Administration Healthcare; Jewish Family & Children’s Service of Southern Arizona

2003:  Eric Morrison, Pima Community College; Dr. Juliet Niehaus, Tucson Botanical Gardens; Top Dog

1998:  Marcia Berger, Third Street Kids; Catalina Helping Hands

1997:  Sherry Isaman, Sunnyside School District; Patricia Ann Childs, Multiple Sclerosis Support Foundation; SAGE Employment & Community Services

1995:  Dr. Kent Kloepping, CEDR/University of Arizona; Tucson Association of the Blind-Goals Program

1994:  Dolores Flores, Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona; Michael Flores, United Cerebral Palsy

1993:  Ray Stoughton, Arivaca Coordinating Council; Anne Parrish, Amputee Outreach

1992:  Alamo Reaves, Handi-Dogs; Project RAISE-Adult Basic Education

1991: Ron Olson, Catholic Social Services

Support This Award