Buffalo Exchange Arts Award

This Award encourages creativity and innovation in the arts in Southern Arizona.

It was established by Buffalo Exchange owners Kerstin Block and her late husband Spencer Block to encourage creativity, innovation, and excellence in the arts. The focus of the award rotates each year between emerging artists in the performing arts and visual arts, and individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the arts through education, organization, and advocacy.

Artists are nominated and selected by two separate panels of experts familiar with the Southern Arizona Arts scene.  Since 1994, almost $200,000 have been awarded through this fund.

 

                                                                                             Photo credit: Cassidy Chamillard

Congratulations to Racheal Rios, the recipient of the 2016 Buffalo Exchange Emerging Artist in Visual Arts Award!

As a native Tucsonan, her first interactions with art were public murals on the south and west sides of town, and reader art submissions in the back of Lowrider magazine. Racheal describes her drawings as a reflection of her relationship with the desert and the things that inhabit it. She primarily works on paper and considers herself a drawer, although she paints as well. As an emerging artist, Racheal makes work because she believes art should be accessible to all people, and should fairly represent all aspects of the community.

 

Previous Recipients

2015 Arts Contribution / Rick Wamer

2014 Performing Arts / Chris Black
Nominees: Geneva Foster Gluck, Katie Haverly, Morgan McKenna, Sergio Mendoza

2013 Visual Arts / Brenna Curry
Nominees: Dirk Arnold, Alexis Chiquete, Brooke Grucella, Josh Schachter

2012 Arts Contribution / Stephen Romaniello

2011 Performing Arts / Ashley Shea Bowman
Nominees:  Jose Luis Baca, Kaia Chesney, Christopher Johnson, Joe Pagac

2010 Visual Arts / Heather Green
Nominees: Kim Largey, Ruben Urrea Moreno,
Lisa M. Robinson, Johnathan VanBallenberghe

2009 Arts Contribution / Andrew W. Rush

2008 Performing Arts / Brendan Guy Murphy
Nominees: Simon Donovan, Kimi Eisele, Elizabeth Kruse-Craig, Mark McLemor

2007 Visual Arts / Martin Quintanilla
Nominees: Jill Renee Smith, Matt Cotton, Rosanna Solania, S.J. Gibson

2006 Arts Contribution / Giulio Scalinger

2005 Performing Arts / Beth Braun
Nominees: Faitha Lowe-Bailey, Mary Ann Brehmn

2004 Visual Arts / Gwyneth Scally
Nominees: David Aguirre, Francisco Rodriguez-Maruca

2003 Arts Contribution / Paul Fisher

2002 Performing Arts / Samantha Wyer
Nominees: Leigh Ann Rangel & Tammy Rosen, Michael Walk

2001 Visual Arts / Cristina Cardena
Nominees: Joshua Goldberg, Catherine Nash

2000 Arts Contribution / Carroll Rinehart

1999 Performing Arts / Albert Tucci
Nominees: Melissa Lowe, Korby Myrick

1998 Visual Arts / Daniel Martin Diaz
Nominees: David Brown, Michael Cajero, Margaret Lauderback, David Tineo, Carlos Valenzuela

1997 Arts Contribution / James Griffith

1996
 Performing Arts / Carol McLaughlin
Nominees: Chieko Imada, David Rife, Barbea Williams

1994 Visual Arts / Todd Walker
Nominees: Joshua Goldberg, Barbara Grygutis, Suzanne Knosp, Kevin Osborn

 

This is a closed nomination process. To learn more, please contact Andrea Carmichael at acarmichael@cfsaz.org or (520)770-0800 Ext. 7129.